Archives

(Last Updated On 30 April 2010)

 Important Achievements for the month of April -2010

S.No

Important Points

Description

1

Important Achievements of the KV Teachers/ Students.

1.    Master D J Nanda Kishore of class XI & Master Miralam Choudary awarded Rs.7000/-of cash award for achieving medals at KVS National level sports meet.

 

 

Important Achievements for the month of March -2010 

1

Important Achievements of the KV Teachers/ Students.

i.              The students of Vidyalaya took part in United Schools Organization of India(USO) examination and brought Lorel to the Vidyalaya. The USO council issued appreciation certificate to the Vidyalaya.

ii.            Bappi Behar of Class-VIII D played under-16 cricket (Boys) Zonal team and THE ANDHRA CRICKET ASSOCIATION awarded him Rs. 6,000/- D.D. to him.

iii.           Student Smita Josh Class XI A participated in  National Brain  Bee  champion was held at Chennai.

 

 

Important Achievements for the month of March -2010 

1

Important Achievements of the KV Teachers/ Students.

37th KVS State Level Science Exhibition 2009-10 :-

 

Kum. AVD Murthy of Class- IX participated and won the Certificate of  37th KVS State Level Science Exhibition 2009-10  held at KV AFS Avadi, Chennai Region on 13th & 14th October 2009.

 

 

Important Achievements for the month of February -2010 

1

Important Achievements of the KV Teachers/ Students.

37th KVS State Level Science Exhibition 2009-10 :-

 

Kum. AVD Murthy of Class- IX participated and won the Certificate of  37th KVS State Level Science Exhibition 2009-10  held at KV AFS Avadi, Chennai Region on 13th & 14th October 2009.

 

 

Important Achievements for the month of January -2010 

1

Important Achievements of the KV Teachers/ Students.

Annual Sports Meet- 2008-09 organized by Sports Department of Visakhapatnam  Steel Plant  & the prizes will be distributed on 03/02/10 .

          Name                   Event                 Position

1. K. Swapna Sri    -       400 Mts.        -    III

2. A. Rajesh            -       800 Mts.        -     II

3. A. Rajesh            -       High jump       -    II

4. Anubhav Singh   -       Triple Jump     -    I

5. KV Team            -    4 X 100 Relay       -   III

6. KV Team             -   4 X 400 Relay       -   III

    Team:-   i) M. Arun Kumar   ii) B. Vamsi Krishna  

 iii) Salman Khan   iv) Anubhav Singh  V) Sijo Vargheese

 

 

R. Vamsi Pranay - IX A

2.    B. Sriharsha     - IX B

3.    A. D. V. Murthy  - VIII C

Participated in Social Science Exhibition ( Painting)- Cluster level at KV-SVN-1

and bagged First Prize, are selected for Regionals at KV GUNTAKAL. whereas

Arun R - VIIIA secured the second position.

 

Master A.D.V murthy VIII C for Art & Kumari Shivali Rathore of XII A for Hindi Debate

 had been selected to participate for the National Social Science Exhibition to be held

KV- Colaba,Mumbai.     

 

Name of the Student 

Class 

Secured position 

Achievement 

C B S E RESULTS 

NAJMA KHATUN 

XII 

FIRST 

86.20%

SUBHASHREE SUBUDHI 

SECOND 

84.80%

P MURALEEDHAR 

FIRST 

91.80%

R.H.S.PAVAN KUMAR 

SECOND 

91.40%

SESSION-ENDING EXAMINATION 

ASHISH TIWARI 

XI 

FIRST 

393/500 

ANITA S PATIL 

SECOND 

363/500 

NAVYA S 

IX 

FIRST 

458/500 

SIDDHANT SWAIN 

SECOND 

446/500 

GEET MOHAN PADHI 

VIII 

FIRST 

561/600 

JULIE SAHU 

SECOND 

560/600 

KEZIA MARGARET 

VII 

FIRST 

544/600 

BIJIT BISWAS 

SECOND 

542/600 

PRIYANKA KUMARI 

VI 

FIRST 

576/600 

MURTHY A V D 

SECOND 

566/600 

HASHITA SUBBAIAH 

FIRST 

A grade 

THOUSHALI PAL 

SECOND 

A grade 

V V N SAI LOKESH 

IV 

FIRST 

A grade 

NISHANTH SWAIN 

SECOND 

A grade 

TANBIR WARESI 

III 

FIRST 

A grade 

BRINDA 

SECOND 

A grade 

G SUKANSHA 

II 

FIRST 

A grade 

NEERAJ KUMAR MEENA 

FIRST 

A grade 

A ASHWINI 

FIRST 

A grade 

ARMAN SEKRIWAL 

FIRST 

A grade 

ASHWINI WAGHMARE 

FIRST 

A grade 

SRI CHARAN SHARMA 

FIRST 

A grade 

ARUL JYOTHI 

FIRST 

A grade