Student Achievers

Student Achievers

(Last Updated on 02-05-2018)

 

Students achieved positions in different Co-Circular Activities conducted by different organizations.

1. Essay Writing and Group song competition on the occasion of Childrens Day.

Class IX-A

Lalitha Sree  -First prize

Bipasha Chakraborthy, Sajiya Khatun and Aiswarya -Second prize.

2. Energy Management Department of RINL conducted painting competition

M.Kusuma sai of class VIII-C bagged 3rd prize

3. Nrutya Bharati (Kuchipudi)

Kumari J.Likhita entered the Register of the records, it is a Telugu world record.

4. Agro Forestry Dept.- Poster competition.

Albey Alex of VIII-B bagged the First prize.

5.Essay writing Competition by CISF on Fire Safety

M. Yaswant of VI-C First Prize

M.Sai sree of VIII-A Second Prize

6.All India Drawing competition held by KV-ONGC Rajahmundry.

Suhana Akhtar from IV-B got Gold medal

7.Kuchipudi Dance competition.

Chiatanya Lakshmi from IV-B got award in Surya Natya Nandi Award in National Level 

APRIL – JULY 2014

Students achieved positions in different Co-Circular Activities conducted by VSP and Other Organisations

1.         Quiz Competition conducted Commemorating 150 years of Swamy Vivekananda 

 

Class VIII-A

B. Leela Manasa Sujitha .Y

S. Stephen Sammuel

Class VIII-B

Sneha Debey

M. Chaitanya Kumar

B. Vara Prasad

P. Sri Laxmi

 

Class VIII-C

Supriya Kumari

Labboni Paul

P. HariNandan

P. Manoj Hothra

Akanksha Mishra

K. Durga Prasad

 

Class IX-A

A.  Meghana

K. Divya Jyothi

K. Pranavi Laya

Puja Saha

 

Class IX-B

S. Sumitha

J. Shamini

V. Likitha

S. Divya Sree

 

Class IX-C

Niha Nithanth

IIS. Isaac

K. Sinon Reaiah

R. Dixit

P. Vidhu Krishnan

P. Rani Verma

  

Class X-A

M. Haritha

M. Supriya

B. Vasanthi

 

Class X-B

A.  Supraja

P. Suraj

 S. Srujana

 

Class X-C

A.L. Jagan Kanth

O. Nasreen

Shaik Shameem Banu 

 

2.         List of students winning prizes in Essay Writing & Poster Making competition conducted by Environment Management Department, RINL VSP on the occasion of World Environment Day on 05.06.2014

1.         Essay Writing Competition

1. G. Sirisha, IX-A          1st Position

2. Pranavi Laya, X-A      2nd Position

3. Puja Saha, X-A          3rd Position

 

2.         Poster Making Art Competition

Junior Group

1.         Y. Kaveri, V-C   1st Position

2.         B. Prasanthi, V-C        2nd Position

3.         P.D.S.S. Vamsi, V-C   3rd Position

Senior Group

1.         Pranavi Laya, X-A          1st Position

2.         Anita Murmu, X-A          2nd Position

3.         K. Tejaswi, X-C              3rd Position

 

3.         Kumari Laboni Paul, IX-C participated in Poster Making Competition at National Science Exhibition 2014 held at BBSR KV No.1 on 24.07.2014 and bagged 1st prize (Topic : Usefulness of Mathematics in every day life).

 

4.         Students bagged First prize in City Level and Zonal Level quiz competition and participated at State Level Quiz Competition on 26.07.2014 at Vijayawada conducted by Department of Posts, Govt. of India. They bagged consolation prize of Rs. 1400/- along with Merit Certificate and Momentos.

•           Soumalya Ghosh, XI Science Stream

•           Aradhita Patnaik, XI Science Stream

•           Ananya Sahoo, XI Science Stream

 

5.         Master V. Pravananda, XI-A participated in National Sub-junior Chess Championship under 15 age group and stood 14th in position. This Tournament was held at Trichur, Kerala.

 

AUGUST 2014

The following students in two teams participated for Screening test  “Metal & Material Quiz 2014” conducted Conference Hall Department of Metallurgy, College of Engineering, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam 08-08-2014  at 2:00 p.m

Team -1

1.         Aditya Dubey, XI, 9603024927

2.         Soumalya Ghosh, XI, 9434537342

Team - 2

1.         Aradhika Patnaik, XI, 9949076978

2.         Ananya Sahoo, XI, 9963366950

 

Two students from our Vidyalaya participated at All India Inter School Quiz competition conducted by RBI (Reserve Bank of India)

 

Puja Saha of class X-A and Shiva Surya of class X-C participated at Inter School Quiz Championship conducted at Samudrika Naval Auditorium on 20th August 2014 and bagged Rs.1000/- cash prize each.

 

Akash of class VIII-B participated in Quiz contest on the occasion of Platinum jublee celebration of Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama, Visakhapatnam and select for final round.

 

47 students participated in Walk(Chalo Chalein) with special friends organized by Arunodaya Special School, Ukkunagaram

 

Shaista Ghazal has participated in Slogan Writing competition held at Arunodaya Special School and bagged first prize.

 

Dwitiya Sophan Testing camp was conducted on 10th of August

 

Sanskrit week celebrated from 07-08-2014 to 13-08-2014 and various events conducted prizes were given to the students

Sl.

No.       Date     Name of the Activity      No. of Students Participated      No. of Prize Awarded

1          07.08.2014        Sanskrit Solo Song       06         06

2          07.08.2014        Geet Govindam Chanting           15         15

3          07.08.2014        Sanskrit Group Song     40         30

4          11.08.2014        Geetavachanam            08         03

5          11.08.2014        Dictation in Sanskrit       120       08

6          12.08.2014        G.K. based on Sanskrit Literature           08         06

7          13.08.2014        Katha Vachanam           15         07

8          13.08.2014        Vad Vivad         08         02

 

Conducted Training to 247 students for UNO Examination which was held on 30-08-2014

 

Conducting training to 380 students of class VIII, IX and X for Green Olympiad Examination.

 

Achievements at KVS Cluster level Sports Meet conducted on 6th and 7th August 2014

Volley Ball (Girls)           - Silver Medal

Throw Ball (Girls)           - Silver Medal

Basket Ball (Girls)          - Silver Medal

Chess   (Boys & Girls)- 1 Gold, 1 Bronze

Badminton (Girls)          - 02 Silver

Cricket (U-16 Boys)        - Bronze Medal

Total 113 students (59 Girls and 54 Boys) selected for KVS Regionals

Achievements at KVS Regional Sports Meet conducted from 12th to 14th August 2014

Total 39 students (18 Boys and 21 Girls) were selected for KVS Regionals in Volley Ball, Basket Ball, Cricket, Badminton, Throw Ball, Skating, Rope Skipping and Athletics

 Cricket U-16 Yrs – 01 Gold Medal

Volley Ball          - 3 Medals

Rope Skipping     - 3 Medals

Skating                - 6 Medals

Athletics              - 4 Medals

Badminton           - 2 Medals

Hand Ball            - 2 Medals

Throw Ball          - 1 Medal

Lawn Tennis        - 1 Medal

 

SEPTEMBER 2014

Teachers day celebrated and prizes were given to best student teachers

Secondary Section

1.         B. Harsha acted as Principal

2.         Susmita Manda acted as Vice Principal

3.         Poulami Datta acted as Head Mistress

Best Student Teachers from Secondary Section

1.         Vipin Kumar Sharma

2.         G.S. Manaswini

3.         Aditya Dubey

4.          Kunal

5.         Krishna

6.         Vivek

Best Student Teachers from Primary Section

1.         Ranjitha

2.         Priyanka

3.         Rahena

4.         Hema

5.         Atsaya

 

Master Ravi Varma and Dharmendar of class X participated in Inter School Sports Quiz Competition held at MP Hall on 06.09.2014 organised by RINL Sports Department.

 

OCTOBER 2014

Observance of Vigilance Awareness Week on 30.10.2014

Elocution Competition

English

Atsaya, XI-A      - First Position

Aaradika, XI-A   - Third Position

Hindi

Shameem Bhanu, XI-A   - Second Position 

 

JULY 2013

1.      Master Vineeth Raghava of class XII participated in Global Science Fair organized by "Telugu Association of North America" and his project "IDLING OF VEHICLES"(TP1290) got 2ND position

2.      Master P. Surya Raju of class IX selected for AP Inter District Athletic Meet 2013 in U-14 Age group which is to be held at Gachibowli Stadium from 19th to 21st July, 2013

December 2010:

1.     Master R Sai Dixit of class VII of this Vidyalaya stood second in the Junior category in The Hindu Young World painting Contest.He has bagged a cash award of Rs:2000/. He was one among the 450 students who participated in this competition. He has added a feather in Vidyalaya's cap and we are indeed proud of his achievement.Three Cheers to master R Sai Dixit.

October 2010:

1.     Master D J Nandkishore of class xii went to Australia for Hockey skating for     

2.     4 students of class X- Ms. MVSS Manisha, Ms. Kezia Margaret, Master Sunil Karthik and Master Bijit Biswas- received a cash award of Rs:5000/- each from KVS for getting 10 out of 10 grade point.

3.     KVVSP Hosted Cluster Level Social Science Exhibition.

4.     KVVSP Participated Regional Social Science Exhibition at KV Bolaram on 10th ,11th,12th October. Four Exhibits have been selected for National.

1.     Munnar Water falls ( Working Model) by XC

2.     Rice husk power plant in Thailand by IXB boys

3.     King RAMA V of Thailand by IXA boys

4.     Buddha statue by Bicky Rawat of XII

August 2010

KV VSP took part in 23rd National Youth Parliament Competition

·   Regional Youth Parliament Competition held at KV-Picket, Hyderabad on August 17th and 18th. Students received :

First Position        Rumana of IX B  

Second Position   Hanisha of XD     

Third Position       Priyanka Kumari of XC

Fourth Position     Shubham Jena of  XB

 

·   Consolation Prizes:

1.     AVD Murthy of XC

2.     Aman Sharma of XD

Visakhapatnam Cluster Level Sports meet for Badminton and Volley-Ball for both boys and girls conducted from 16th to 18th August in our Vidyalaya.

April 2010

1.     Master D J Nanda Kishore of class XI awarded Rs.7000/-of cash award for achieving medals at KVS National level sports meet.

2.     Bappi Behar of Class-VIII D played under-16 cricket (Boys) Zonal team and THE ANDHRA CRICKET ASSOCIATION awarded him Rs. 6,000/- D.D. to him.

 

3.     Student Smita Josh Class XI A participated in  National Brain  Bee  champion was held at Chennai.

February 2010

1.     Kum. AVD Murthy of Class- IX participated and won the Certificate of  37th KVS State Level Science Exhibition 2009-10  held at KV AFS Avadi, Chennai Region on 13th & 14th October 2009.

Junary 2010

Annual Sports Meet- 2008-09 organized by Sports Department of Visakhapatnam  Steel Plant  & the prizes will be distributed on 03/02/10 .

          Name                      Event                 Position

1. K. Swapna Sri      -       400 Mts.        -    III

2. A. Rajesh             -       800 Mts.        -     II

3. A. Rajesh             -       High jump       -    II

4. Anubhav Singh   -       Triple Jump     -    I

5. KV Team              -    4 X 100 Relay       -   III

6. KV Team              -   4 X 400 Relay       -   III

    Team:-   i) M. Arun Kumar   ii) B. Vamsi Krishna  

 iii) Salman Khan   iv) Anubhav Singh  V) Sijo Vargheese

 

 

Achievements of Arts department for 2010-11:

1. Master TVVS Kiran Babu of class X-B secured 2nd position in World Environment Day 2010 Drawing and Painting competition conducted by Environment Management Department ,RINL, Visakhapatnam.

2. Master Aditya of class VI-D secured 2nd position in CITU Drawing and Painting competition conducted by C I T U , V S P, Visakhapatnam

3. Master Kumar of class V secured 3rd position in Fire Safety Drawing competition conducted by, C I S F Fire wings, VSP, Visakhapatnam

4. G V M C level Best Play Card Painting & Display Shield received by group of Students from Horlicks Wiz Kids Organisers.

5. Master TVVS Kiran Babu secured 2nd position in Srikrishna Janmastami Drawing and Painting competition organized by Steel Club, Visakhapatnam

6. Master Uday Kiran of class X-D secured 2nd position in Krushi Drawing and Painting organized by Krushi Orthopedic, Welfare Society, Visakhapatnam

7. Master Uday Kiran of class X-D secured third position in Gandhi Jayanthi Drawing and Painting competition organized by Leo Club, Visakhapatnam.

8. Master Sai Dixit of class VI-A in Sub junior and Miss Bhavana Singh of class VIII-C in Junior Secured consolation prize in international Lines Club Drawing and Painting competition organized by Line Club, Visakhapatnam   

 

September – 09:-Drawing and painting  competition conducted by Samskarabarathi, Ukkunagaram, Visakhapatnam in connection with  Sri Krishna Janmastami in this.Master R.Arun IX A secured IIIrd position and Master B.Sri Harsha X c secured consolation  prize.

JULY- 09:-

1 . International Womens day – Regional level drawing competition 2009 :-

1. R.V. Gautami  -Class XII – Secured 1st position in drawing & painting.

2. Y. Charmila – Class IX- Secured 1st position in drawing & Photography.

3. Helina – Class IV- Secured 3rd position in drawing & Photography.

2. 5th All India KV Child Art Exhibition conducted by KV ONGC, Rajahmundry:-

1. Y. Charmila – Class IX- Secured Gold medal in sub-seniors drawing & Painting.

2. Subhankar – Class XII- Secured Gold medal in seniors drawing & Painting.

3. BOURNVITA QUIZ Competition :- BOURNVITA QUIZ Competition is conducted  by BournVita Company for the students of Class IV to VI  in the 1st week of July-2009. (held at Timpany School)

  1. A.L. Jagan Kanth – Class VI B
  2. Ranga                  – Class V A
  3. Nishant Swain     - Class VII B
  4. VVN. Lokesh       - Class VII B      
  5. Rumana               - Class VIII B

The Company representative distributed the Five star chocolates to the students.

Master A V D Murthy of class IX selected for KVS National Science Exhibition held at KV AVADI, Chennai on October 15 2009.

4 STUDENTS OF CLASS X RECEIVED 0.1% CBSE MERIT CERTIFICATES

 

SNO.

NAME

SUBJECT

1

RAHUL S PATIL

SOCIAL SCIENCE

2

B ARVIND

SOCIAL SCIENCE

3

SWETA KUMARI

HINDI

4

T MALLESWAR RAO

HINDI